Useful properties and applications of castor oil

Castor oil — a proven ally in the fight for beauty and health. It’s made from the seeds of the castor ordinary. Their healing properties of castor oil ricinoleic acid is required, which is in its composition.

Полезные свойства и способы применения касторового масла

Castor oil obtained by cold pressing, is considered the most qualitative and useful. It is usually used in medical and cosmetic purposes.

Owing to pronounced antimicrobial action of castor oil is used in the treatment of burns and wounds. Also mix this oil is used for rubbing the chest for colds.

Very castor oil widely used in cosmetics. It can be added to the cream to enrich them with ready-made masks or make useful beauty products for skin yourself.

Castor oil improves skin elasticity, smoothes fine lines, lightens dark spots and has anti-inflammatory effect, moisturizes, nourishes and regenerates the skin around the eyes.

For problem skin it is recommended to apply this oil to the sore areas 1-2 times a day. This will significantly improve your overall skin condition.

Have long known about the benefits of castor oil for eyebrows and eyelashes. It promotes their growth, strengthens and makes them more dense. To enhance the effectiveness of the procedure castor oil can be mixed with linseed oil, vitamins A and E.

Also castor oil is a strong tool in the fight against pigment spots, freckles, skin tags and warts. Need a few times a day to apply it on the problem areas in a mix 1:1 with sea buckthorn oil.

Also castor oil is used in skin treatments for the hair. Warmed to room temperature, the oil should gently RUB into the hair roots and leave for one hour. Then thoroughly wash the hair several times. This mask strengthens hair follicles and reduces hair loss.

Castor oil has practically no contraindications, except individual intolerance, pregnancy and age up to 1 year.